Dakota citizens, it’s not being conservative or frugal.
Even with this excess, we must ask why many in the 2022 legislature
refused to pass a food tax repeal, a sales tax reduction or even a gas tax
holiday bill? By killing any proposed tax breaks like,
Senate Bill 117 a bill to "revise the gross receipts tax on certain food," we missed the opportunity to save South Dakotans between $82 and $103 million dollars, when they needed it most.
HB 1327C is another prime example that would have reduced all sales tax by a half-cent, which is actually required by state law SDCL 10-64-9. Current law, as written in SDCL 10-64-9 states "the additional net revenue from such obligation shall be used to reduce the rate of certain taxes."[emphasis added]
Passing HB 1327C would have satisfied current state law, and saved the taxpayers $147
million dollars. Even if we had only reduced the sales tax by just a quarter-cent, we could have still saved taxpayers $74